An event dedicated to the 99th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev was held
An event dedicated to the 99th anniversary of the founder of our modern statehood, great leader Heydar Aliyev was held at the Institute of Radiation Problems of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS).
First of all, the memory of the national leader and our martyrs who died for the freedom of our lands was commemorated with deep respect.
In his introductory speech, Director General of the Institute, Corresponding Member of ANAS, Professor Islam Mustafayev spoke about the exceptional services of national leader Heydar Aliyev in the development of Azerbaijan's economy, science, education and culture, covering the first period of his leadership in Azerbaijan. I.Mustafayev stressed that the ideas of the great leader Heydar Aliyev are eternal and will always be dear.
Islam Mustafayev noted that the basis of all the achievements of Azerbaijan in building an independent state and socio-economic development was undoubtedly determined by the great leader Heydar Aliyev and implemented by his worthy successor, President Ilham Aliyev, with determination and consistency in accordance with the realities of modern times.
At the end of his speech, Mustafayev spoke about the importance of the Great Victory of our glorious Army in the 44-day war under the leadership of Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, noting that our territorial integrity and independence are a source of pride for every citizen.
Speaking at the event, Ravan Mehdiyeva, Executive Director of the RPI, Doctor of Philosophy in Physics and Mathematics, Associate Professor noted that the genius Heydar Aliyev, as the head of the republic in the years of the Soviet Union, laid a solid foundation for the rise of national spirit, national consciousness, the return of the people's historical memory, the realization of ideas of independent statehood.
In her speech, R. Mehdiyeva said that the great leader Heydar Aliyev was a powerful figure in the recent history of our country, who created the political, economic and legal foundations of the independent Azerbaijani state and ensured its multifaceted development.
At the end, employees of the Institute - Doctor of Physical Sciences Bakhtiyar Najafov and young scientist Seljan Hajiyeva said that National Leader Heydar Aliyev, who devoted his life to the development of his people and homeland, introduced Azerbaijan to the world, as well as formed a reliable mechanism for a happy and prosperous future.
It was noted that today's progress of the independent Republic of Azerbaijan is a celebration of Heydar Aliyev's ideas.
© All rights are reserved. Citing to is necessary upon using news.