I. Mustafayev, Director General of the Institute of Radiation Problems spoke at the Conference dedicated to the 100th anniversary of H. Aliyev
General Director of the Institute of Radiation Problems of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Corresponding Member of ANAS, Professor Islam Mustafayev participated in the scientific conference "Heydar Aliyev and the ideology of Azerbaijanism" dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the birth of national leader Heydar Aliyev.
At the conference organized by the Bilasuvar Executive Authority, the participants first laid flowers in front of the monument of the great leader and paid tribute to his dear memory.
After getting acquainted with the Heydar Aliyev Center, the memory of those who died for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the victims of the genocide was honored with a minute of silence in the conference hall.
After the opening speech of the head of the Bilasuvar Executive Power, Faig Gurbatov, Deputy of the National Assembly Bahruz Maharramov and Chairman of the Council of Elders Akif Kazimov spoke at the conference.
Later, at the event, Director General of the Institute of Radiation Problems of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Corresponding Member of ANAS, Professor Islam Mustafayev gave a speech entitled "Heydar Aliyev and the development of intellectual potential in Azerbaijan". In his speech, I. Mustafayev gave figures on the development of schools, higher education institutions, research institutes and human resources in the field of science and education in both periods when H. Aliyev led Azerbaijan. He said that in the 1970s, when H. Aliyev led Azerbaijan, the network of secondary general education schools was increased 3 times and exceeded 2,000, and the number of students in higher education increased from 70,000 to 100,000. If in 1969 only 47 people from Azerbaijan were sent to the big cities of the USSR for higher education, in 1982 this figure was more than 1200. In 1969-1978, the number of research institutes in our country increased from 89 to 118, the number of candidates of sciences from 3000 to 7594, the number of doctors of science from 329 to 853, the number of scientific workers from 12850 to 21407.
An observatory equipped with powerful telescopes, complex radiation sources, a unique botanical garden, and other academic premises which are considered the pearls of Azerbaijani science and which are only one or a few in the territory of the former USSR restored and developed during the leadership of H. Aliyev. In 1979 alone, 55 results of scientific research conducted in the republic in the field of natural and social sciences were listed among the most important achievements of Soviet science. In the 70s and 80s - within 10 years, the economic efficiency achieved as a result of the application of the researches of the scientists of the Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences to production exceeded 570 million manats, and more than 1000 authorship certificates were received. In 1970-1985, about 850 works with economic efficiency were implemented in the national economy, 2280 significant scientific, research and national economic results were achieved.
It should be noted that, along with I. Mustafayev, the General Director of the Institute of Zoology, A. Eyvazov, Dean of Azerbaijan University of Languages, Professor F. Jahangirov, and other scientists also participated in the conference.
The participants of the conference then got acquainted with the kindergarten-school-high school complex named after the National Hero Mubariz Ibrahimov located in Bilasuvar, met with the high school students and answered their questions.