An event dedicated to the 100th anniversary of outstanding ophthalmologist, scientist and academician Zarifa Aliyeva was held at the Institute of Radiation Problems
An event dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the birth of outstanding ophthalmologist, scientist and academician Zarifa Aliyeva was held at the Institute of Radiation Problems of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The General Director of the Institute, Corresponding Member of ANAS, Professor Islam Mustafayev spoke about Zarifa Aliyeva who honestly performed the profession of a doctor and the efforts made by her in protecting people's health and preventing diseases, and the national-spiritual and high moral values of taking care of her compatriots and pointed out that she is an example of femininity and a humanist person in the entire Turkish and Muslim world.
I. Mustafayev described Ms. Zarifa Aliyeva, as an outstanding scientist who won a permanent place in hearts with her mission to give light to people, her care and nobility and achieved great success in her scientific activities, and as a personality who raised the name of her family and Motherland with her individual qualities. Also, I. Mustafayev stated that the outstanding scientist created the ideal image of a real Azerbaijani woman with all her human qualities, and noted that her dear memory lives in our hearts as a well-known doctor and innovative scientist, at the same time as a caring mother and a faithful wife.
Later, the executive director of the Institute, doctor of philosophy in physics and mathematics, associate professor Ravan Mehdiyeva spoke about Mrs. Aliyeva's meaningful life path and said that she was remembered as a caring person, a great intellectual, a devoted wife, a beautiful mother, as well as an outstanding ophthalmologist scientist and immortalized bright qualities at a high level in her rich scientific activity. She noted that Ms. Zarifa Aliyeva was the architect and founder of the modern, independent state of Azerbaijan, the faithful wife, loyal friend and reliable companion of Heydar Aliyev, the National Leader of our nation, a genius who devoted his whole meaningful life to the progress of his homeland and people.
In her speech, R. Mehdiyeva stated that her dedication, high civic responsibility, concern for people and their problems, and active life position endeared Ms. Zarifa Aliyeva to everyone, and pointed out that the scientist raised Azerbaijan's ophthalmology science to the level of international ophthalmology in world medicine. She noted that the world's ophthalmologists saw the most prominent Azerbaijani scientist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva in their ranks, and accepted her in the forefront of this science. In her scientific-pedagogical activity, she was not satisfied with carrying out multi-disciplinary scientific-research works, but also paid special attention to the training of highly qualified young scientists and improving the qualifications of ophthalmologists. Her rich scientific heritage, her researches in various fields of ophthalmology, her achievements, and her fundamental works have opened new pages in the history of medical science not only in Azerbaijan, but also in the world, and her works and scientific monographs do not lose their relevance even today.
The famous ophthalmologist is the author of many famous studies, prevention and treatment of trachoma, which was widespread in Azerbaijan, eye diseases related to professional activity, as well as the problems of ophthalmology. Her monographs entitled "Age-related changes of the eye and optic nerve canal", "Anatomical and physiological features of the hydrodynamic system of the eye", "Iridodiagnosis", "Pathology of the eye during diabetes", "Actual problems of ophthalmology" and others were published. Ms. Zarifa Aliyeva is the author of up to 200 scientific works, 14 monographs and 12 effective proposals. The well-known scientist also made great contributions to the training of highly qualified healthcare personnel.
Other employees of the Institute, who spoke at the event, brought to attention that Mrs. Zarifa Aliyeva’s professional activity and scientific creativity is an example of spirituality and wisdom for humanity and she at the same time made invaluable contributions to the progress and education of her people as a whole and won the inexhaustible sympathy of the society, will live forever in the hearts of our people and will always be remembered with deep respect.