The institute hosted a commemorative ceremony for Khojaly Genocide Day on February 26
The Institute of Radiation Problems of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan hosted a commemorative event for the Khojaly genocide. The National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was played, and the dear memory of our martyrs was commemorated with one minute of silence. Professor Islam Mustafayev, the corresponding member of ANAS and general director of the Institute of Radiation Problems, opened the event by stating that 32 years have passed since the Khojaly Genocide, the worst tragedy of the 20th century, and that the murder of the victims of this tragedy, which we remember with heavy hearts every year, was avenged. Additionally, he declared that Khojaly, our old and eternal territory, was liberated from the oppression of the enemy due to the wise policy of the Commander-in-Chief and our magnificent army. We also exacted revenge on the martyrs of Khojaly. The martyrs of Khojaly are at peace in spirit, and their lands are at liberty today. In Khankendi and Khojaly, the Azerbaijani flag is flown.
Nazim Huseynov, a refugee from Khojaly, and the deputy of the head of the airport, National Hero Alif Hajiyev, who witnessed that terrible night and participated in the event, spoke about the hateful Armenian brutality, the love of the people of Khojaly for the Motherland, the struggle of the refugees to defend their land, and then about their longing for homeland. Nazim Huseynov, unable to hold back his tears, described the Khojaly people's horrible and cruel death, the burning and plundering of their homes, and the offensive acts committed by the Armenians on their corpses.
Associate professor Ravan Mehdiyeva, the institute's executive director, spoke about the events leading up to the Khojaly tragedy, the evolution of the Khojaly genocide, the reasons behind the genocide occurring in Khojaly, the demolition of the Khojaly cemetery, and the city of Khojaly—our ancient homeland—which has a history dating back to the Bronze and Iron Ages, which occurred between the third and fifth centuries BC. She made comparisons between the massacre and the genocides in Songmi, Khatyn, Oradour, and Holocaust. Speaking of the article our renowned publisher Omar Faig Nemanzade published in the "Irshad" newspaper in 1905, R. Mehdiyeva stated that it remains pertinent now and that Armenian politics and terrorism are still pernicious. She discussed examples of folklore that the people of Khojaly, who scattered over 60 districts, villages, and cities in our republic, had created and also displayed examples of creative folklore that would serve as a reminder of this tragedy for years to come.
Finally, Nazim Huseynov responded to inquiries from the institute's staff.
At the end of the event dedicated to "February 26—Khojaly Genocide Day," the young members of the Council of Young Scientists and Specialists visited the graves of the martyrs who died in the Khojaly Genocide.