Institute of Radiation Problems of ANAS Participates in 63rd Session of AEBA General Conference
Director of the Institute of Radiation Problems of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan (ANAS), corresponding member of ANAS, Professor Ogtay Samadov and Head of International Relations Department of the Institute, PhD in Physics and Mathematics Ibrahim Gabulov took part in the 63rd Session of the General Conference of the International Atomic Energy Agency (AEBA). Our country was represented by a delegation from the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Ministry of Agriculture, the National Nuclear Research Center and the Institute of Radiation Problems and the Institute of Biophysics in the conference that was held in the capital city Vienna, Austria and delegations come from 168 member countries of AEBA.
At the General Conference, Lieutenant-General Faig Taghizadeh, Deputy Minister of Emergency Situations, highly appreciated the cooperation between AEBA and Azerbaijan.
During the conference, a meeting was held between the delegation of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the representatives of the Republic of Turkey. During the meeting, the sides discussed the development of nuclear science and the expansion of bilateral cooperation.
Later, during the bilateral meetings with the AEBA Technical Cooperation, Nuclear and Radiation Safety and Security Departments, it was emphasized with a proud that radiation and nuclear safety in the Republic of Azerbaijan should be established according to AEBA standards.
The meeting at the AEBA Department of Security confirmed the existence of a business relationship between the State Agency for Regulation of Nuclear and Radiological Activity of the Ministry of Emergency Situations and the AEBA Department of Security. During the meeting at the Technical Cooperation Department, implementation of existing projects and participation of relevant bodies of the Republic in future national and regional projects was discussed.
During the General Conference, the AEBA's Nuclear Security Department's business meeting received a preliminary agreement to establish cooperation between the Department of Nuclear Safety and the Institute for Radiation Problems of the ANAS.