An event that dedicated to the National Leader Heydar Aliyev's Memorial Day was held at the Institute
At the Institute of Radiation Problems of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) was held an event that dedicated to the memorial day of national leader Heydar Aliyev.
At the event the spirit of the great leader was commemorated with a moment of silence.
Afterwards, Director of the Institute of Radiation Problems, correspondent member of ANAS, Professor Ogtay Samadov, spoke about the life and activity of the national leader, as well as his invaluable role in the history of Azerbaijan.
Deputy Director of Science at the Institute, Doctor of Philosophy in Physics and Mathematics Ravan Mehdiyeva said that Heydar Aliyev devoted his entire life to the people of his nation. Speaking about the outstanding services of the national leader for Azerbaijan, R. Mehdiyeva spoke about the value and support that he gave to the people, and also his state and its development. Mehdieva said that the genius Heydar Aliyev, as the head of the republic during the Soviet Union, has laid the groundwork for the rise of national spirit, national self-consciousness, the return to the historical memory of the people, the realization of the ideas of independent statehood.
During his presidency, Heydar Aliyev worked hard for the prosperity of Azerbaijan and has always been proud of his rich history and rich culture, which has taken Azerbaijan out of the toughest and hardest times of its history. Strengthening of independence, eternal and irreplaceable in our country, dynamic way of development and rapid growth of international prestige have been made possible thanks to the hard work of Heydar Aliyev. At the end of her speech, Mehdiyeva said that every stage of the activities of our national leader Heydar Aliyev, which has erected a monument of eternity in the history of our people and state, has done historically important work for his country and people, is written in golden letters on the history of Azerbaijan.
At the end of the event, a documentary film was shown about the life and activity of national leader Heydar Aliyev. The film was watched by the participants with great interest.