ANAS young specialists awarded by the Ministry of Youth and Sports
International Center of Mugam on the occasion of February 2 - Youth Day of Azerbaijan, Ministry of Youth and Sports organized an award ceremony for talented and creative youth representatives.
Representatives of youth and youth organizations that distinguished themselves in 2019 by activity were awarded at the event.
The ceremony was attended by the head of the Department of Youth Policy and Sports of the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan Yusuf Mammadaliyev, Minister of Youth and Sports Azad Rahimov, academician-secretary of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences corresponding member of ANAS Aminaga Sadigov, vice-president of the National Olympic Committee (NOC) of Azerbaijan Chingiz Huseynzadeh, NOC Deputy Secretary General Azer Aliyev, Commissioner for Human Rights of the Republic of Azerbaijan (Ombudsman) Sabina Aliyeva, Chairman of the State Fuad Muradov’s committee on working with the diaspora, as well as other state and government officials, university rectors and representatives of youth organizations.
First, a video was shown about the activities of youth in Azerbaijan in 2019, as well as the views of the great leader Heydar Aliyev and President Ilham Aliyev on youth.
The event provided detailed information on the successes achieved by the successful implementation of the state youth policy in Azerbaijan, on programs, strategies and projects implemented in this area, and on the conditions created for the youth of the country.
The event was awarded to talented and creative young people who achieved success in the field of architecture, visual arts, music, theater, literature, social activities, science, technology, education, culture and art in 2019.
Azer Sadigov, a young scientist at the Institute of Radiation Problems of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, and Ziyarat Pashayeva, a young scientist at the Institute of Petrochemical Processes, were awarded in the "Science" nomination.
At the ceremony, it was officially announced that Masalli was chosen as the youth capital of Azerbaijan by 2020. It was reported that Masally won the online vote on the website
The symbolic key of the “Youth Capital” was handed to the representative of the Executive Power of Masalli.