Discussed prospects of scientific cooperation between Azerbaijan and Russia
The President of ANAS academician Ramiz Mehdiyev met with the representative of the President of the Russian Federation for International Cultural Cooperation, Mikhail Shvidkoy.
The meeting, which was held at the Presidium of ANAS, was attended by the first vice-president of ANAS academician Isa Habibbayli and adviser to the Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Republic of Azerbaijan Igor Yeronin.
Welcoming the guests, President of ANAS academician Ramiz Mehdiyev noted that after gaining independence between Azerbaijan and Russia, close cooperation was established in all areas, and emphasized the need to further expand the existing scientific ties between the two states. Talking about the reforms that have been carried out at the academy in recent months, as well as about new research areas and prospects that have arisen during the independence period, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev said that great importance is attached to fruitful mutual cooperation with international scientific organizations both in the field of fundamental and applied sciences, and in the field of humanities and social sciences. Noting that in the archives and museums of Russia, especially in St. Petersburg, a large number of manuscripts, books and newspapers relating to Azerbaijan are stored, head of the Academy added that a decision had been made to send Azerbaijani scientists to these institutions.
Speaking about the deep historical ties between Azerbaijan and Russia, Mikhail Shvidkoy, representative of the President of the Russian Federation for International Cultural Cooperation, emphasized that the country he represents attaches great importance to the development of bilateral ties. Noting that scientists and specialists of the Russian Academy of Sciences, as well as the Ministry of Science and Education are conducting large-scale research, Mikhail Shvidkoy spoke about new research areas, as well as research that is being carried out in research institutions and universities. Stressing his interest in developing fruitful scientific ties, the guest noted that in the research institutions of Russia, including archives, all necessary conditions for Azerbaijani scientists and specialists will be created.
Then the parties discussed a number of issues related to scientific cooperation between Azerbaijan and Russia, and noted the need to expand existing ties and implement new promising studies and projects.