Released the next issue of the popular science journal ANAS "Elm ve Heyat” (Science and Life)
The next issue (No. 1-2) of the popular science journal of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences “Elm ve Heyat” for the 2020th year has been published.
On the first page of the journal is the Order “On the provision of the State Prize of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the field of science for 2020”, signed by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on May 22, 2020.
The new issue contains articles by the President of ANAS, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev’s article entitled "The Leader Leading Azerbaijan to Development in Accordance with the Calls of the 21st Century", First vice- president of ANAS, academician Isa Habibbayli’s "March of Poverty on Revival. A word about the Nobel Peace Prize laureate, Professor Muhammed Yunus and his book “The Banker of the Poor”, as well as the article “Landslides on the Baku Mold: Research, Results”, co-authored by ANAS first vice-president, academician Ibrahim Guliyev and employee of the Institute of Geology and Geophysics ANAS Tariel Huseynov.
Also in the journal were articles by the ANAS vice-president, director of the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology, academician Irada Huseynova’s “The pandemic period was a successful test for the Azerbaijani statehood”, head of the department of the Institute of Philosophy, ANAS corresponding member Konul Bunyatzadeh’s “The post-pandemic period, or the period of post-amnesia ”, “Pandemics in the history of the world ”, co-authored by the director of the Institute of the History of Science, Doctor of historical sciences Maryam Seyidbeyli and an employee of the Institute Solmaz Namazova.
In addition, in this issue of the journal following articles - "Biological Agriculture and Organic Sericulture", "Nizami and Hafiz", "Grammar of the Azerbaijani Language of the 17th Century", etc are posted. The journal also presents interesting articles in Russian.
Note that the editor-in-chief of the journal “Elm ve heyat” is the President of ANAS, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev, deputy editor-in-chief is the first vice-president of ANAS, academician Isa Habibbayli, editor-in-chief is the head of the Department for Public Relations, Press and Information of the Presidium of ANAS, PhD in Philology Aghahuseyn Shukurov.