An event dedicated to “November 8 - Victory Day” was held at the Institute
An event dedicated to “November 8 - Victory Day” was held at the Institute of Radiation Problems of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) together with the Women's Council of the IRP.
First, the National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was sounded at the event. Then the holy souls of our martyrs who sacrificed their lives for the territorial integrity of the Motherland were commemorated with a minute of silence.
Ravan Mehdiyeva, Executive Director and Chairwoman of the Women's Council, Doctor of Philosophy in Physics and Mathematics, Associate Professor, made an introductory speech at the event and congratulated the numerous staff of the Institute on the first anniversary of the historical Victory - Victory Day, achieved thanks to the successful policy of our Supreme Commander-in-Chief and the heroism of the brave Azerbaijani Armed Forcesa and wished them success in their activities.
Ravan Mehdiyeva noted that the Azerbaijani Army, which skillfully uses the latest military equipment and technologies in the 44-day war, has written a new page in world military history and that patriotic, heroic Azerbaijani soldiers and officers, who have modern military knowledge and combat skills, have an important share in achieving this great victory.
Under the leadership of Mr. President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, the brave Azerbaijani army, acting on a lightning-fast war plan, raised our tricolor flag on the strategic Murov peak, Fizuli, Jabrayil, and later on in Sugovushan, Hadrut, Khojavend, Zangilan, Gubadli. With the liberation of Shusha, the heart of Karabakh, on November 8, our victorious army led by our Supreme Commander-in-Chief once again defeated the enemy and forced him to sign an act of capitulation. Thus, the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan recognized by the world community was ensured. Our army, which achieved a great victory in 44 days, liberated our lands, which had been under the occupation of the Armenian fascists for almost 30 years. Our people united as an "iron fist" and always supported our President and our army, and the strength and power of Azerbaijan was declared to the whole world.
Emphasizing the importance of the victory of the Azerbaijani Army over Armenia in ensuring peace, stability and development in the region, R. Mehdiyeva said that along with the victories of our army in the War, the diplomatic struggle of the President and interviews with world media have brought the true voice of Azerbaijan to the world. Also, the moral support and important services of the First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva have created great enthusiasm among our people.
At the end of the event, a video dedicated to Victory Day was shown and the Victory stands exhibited in the lobby of the Institute were viewed.
It should be noted that the event was organized taking into account the rules of holding indoor events during the quarantine period in connection with the COVID-19 pandemic, and necessary measures were taken to protect the health of participants.