International Relations of the Institute of Radiation Problems
The aim of the Institute of Radiation Problems of ANAS is to ensure the integration of scientific research in the field of peaceful use of nuclear energy, radiation safety, high energy chemistry, radioecology, radiation materials science into world science.
Starting from the 70s of the last century, Radiation Research Sector has established close scientific cooperation with the Petrochemical Synthesis of the USSR Academy of Sciences, Chemical Physics, L.Y. Karpov Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Institute of Atomic Energy of the Academy of Sciences of Belarus, Physics of the Academy of Sciences of Georgia, Non-Member and Electrochemical Institutes and Moscow State University. In the 1980s, the Kurchatov Institute of Atomic Energy, the Institute of Combustible Minerals and other scientific centers of the USSR carried out joint research and training activities in the field of nuclear and hydrogen energy within the framework of targeted complex programs. Restoration of the independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan and access to the International Atomic Energy Agency at the Institute in 2002 has greatly expanded.
Work has continued within the framework of international programs with the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA), the Department of Nuclear Security of the United States Department of Energy, NATO, and the US Civilian Research Foundation CRDF. During 2012, the International Nuclear Data Center successfully continued its activities on the basis of the Institute of Radiation Problems, the first project of the IAEA and ANAS.
The US Department of Energy, under the Department of Nuclear Safety's International Radiological Threat Reduction Project, provides scientific and methodological guidance for strengthening the physical protection of radioactive materials, sources, and facilities in the RPI Republic of Azerbaijan. In 2005, the physical protection of radioactive sources in the Republic was strengthened and the construction of a special warehouse for the storage of high-level radioactive materials has been underway since 2006 to strengthen the physical protection of existing facilities in the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The United States CRDF Foundation is implementing the Physical Environment Research Center project, which will run from 2002 to 2016. Funding for this agreement was completed in 2006. In the following years, the operation of the purchased equipment is monitored.
Radiation detection equipment is being installed at the state border checkpoints of the Republic of Azerbaijan within the framework of the Second Line Defense Program of the National Nuclear Security Administration of the US Department of Energy and and in accordance with the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan No. 17/1745-95-22/11 dated November 29, 2007 The Institute of Radiation Problems of ANAS has been appointed an authorized body for calibration and repair of radiation detection devices, as well as training in the field of operation of these devices. As part of the Second Line of Defense Program, the staff of the Institute's Center for Nuclear and Radiation Safety has undergone appropriate training and regularly operates and calibrates equipment and devices that detect radiation installed at the borders. At present, this work is being successfully continued.
One project of the institute was funded in the competition announced by the Ukrainian Scientific and Technical Center in 2012.
An agreement on scientific and technical cooperation between the Department of Biophysics of the Faculty of Biology and Physics of Moscow State University named after Lomonosov in the field of biophysical radiation, radioecology, radio and photo-biology was signed with the RPI.
An agreement on scientific and technical cooperation was signed between the Faculty of Soil Science of Moscow State University and the Institute of Radiation Problems of ANAS.
Relations have been established with the Kharkiv Physical and Technical Institute of the Republic of Ukraine on the scientific basis of detectors and nuclear safety.
Work is underway with the Institute of Nuclear Physics of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the field of radiation physics and nuclear physics.
A cooperation agreement has been signed with the Institute of Applied Physics named after AN Sevchenko of the Belarusian State University in the field of "Detection of AıııB layered monocrystals by ionizing radiation of light atoms".