Azerbaijan will win in the fight for justice
Today Azerbaijan writes pages full of new glorious victories in its ancient and glorious history. Our armed forces liberate the lands of ancient Karabakh from the enemy, and the longing for this land, which lasted almost 30 years, is coming to an end ...
Academician Isa Habibbayli: "Azerbaijani President's policy will win"
The appeal of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev in connection with the situation in the frontline as a result of the provocation of the Armenians is an expression of the truth of our independent state and people.
This statement was made by the first vice-president of ANAS, academician Isa Habibbayli.
Statement of the Presidium of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences
As it is known, in the morning of September 27, 2020, the Armenian armed forces provoked and intensively fired on the Azerbaijani villages along the frontline, as well as the positions of our army. In response to this provocation, which resulted in casualties among civilians and servicemen, the Azerbaijani Armed Forces launched a large-scale counter-offensive on the entire front against the occupying Armenia on the orders of Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev.
Released a new issue of "Elm" newspaper
The 14th issue of "Elm" newspaper, a weekly press organ of the Presidium of ANAS, has been released for this year.
The front page of the newspaper features the speech of the President of Azerbaijan, Chairman of the Non-Aligned Movement Ilham Aliyev at the High-Level Meeting dedicated to the 75th anniversary of the UN.
The next meeting of the Presidium of ANAS took place
The next meeting of the Presidium of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences took place on September 25.
Opening the event, President of ANAS, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev informed about a number of scientific-organizational and staff issues on the agenda of the meeting. Academician Ramiz Mehdiyev said that the meeting focused on strengthening the human resources of the Presidium of ANAS, development of national content in the virtual environment in modern globalization, preservation and promotion of historical, literary and cultural heritage of our people, adoption of comprehensive programs in priority and topical scientific areas.
Message from President Ilham Aliyev on the start of a new school year and Knowledge Day
Dear teachers and students!
I sincerely congratulate you on the start of a new academic year. This year, the new school year begins in a new environment - during a pandemic. With this in mind, the new academic year will be organized in a new format. Our main goal is to protect the Azerbaijani people from this misfortune, and all the decisions made pursue this very goal.
A project of National Strategy for the Rational Use of Water Resources to be prepared
A project of “National Strategy for the Rational Use of Water Resources” will be prepared.
This is reflected in the Action Plan for 2020-2022 to ensure the efficient use of water resources, approved by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The wave of Armenian provocations migrating to the United States and Europe is leading Armenia to political defeat
The expression of the inability of the Los Angeles law enforcement leadership to prevent the organized Armenian attacks shows that the wave of Armenian provocations migrating to the United States serves a greater purpose.
This opinion was expressed in an interview with AZERTAC by the chairman of the Council of Young Scientists and Specialists of ANAS, PhD in Physics, Associate Professor Famin Salmanov.
Statement by the President of ANAS, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev
Recently, in the course of programs and discussions, which are broadcast through Internet channels, a number of opposition journalists living abroad have voiced accusations and slander against the country's leadership, violating all ethical norms. This deeply worries many representatives of the Azerbaijani society, including me. It is especially regrettable that such journalists try to carry out their manipulations through persons dismissed or appointed to other positions. It is obvious that these attempts are aimed at generating hostility and misunderstanding between the leadership of the republic and former officials, generating disagreements and creating the impression that there are allegedly deep contradictions within the government.
ANAS President met with the French Ambassador to our country
On July 27, the President of ANAS, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of France to our country Zachary Gross. During the meeting, the parties discussed the development of scientific ties between the two countries.
Academician Ramiz Mehdiyev spoke about the historical stages of Azerbaijani-French relations, cooperation in the political, economic, cultural and scientific spheres, as well as research works that were carried out in ANAS within the framework of the quarantine regime introduced in the republic during the coronavirus pandemic.